Privacy and Collection Statement

Privacy

KPS & Associates Pty Ltd collects personal information from students, suppliers, contractors, consultants and prospective employees, and other individuals for the purposes listed below. KPS & Associates Pty Ltd protects personal information at all costs. Ensuring privacy of information is maintained is paramount. We have an obligation, not only legally, but morally, to ensure safekeeping and proper use of personal information. KPS & Associates Pty Ltd will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities listed below. KPS & Associates Pty Ltd’s collection of personal information will be fair, lawful and not intrusive. KPS & Associates Pty Ltd will only use or disclose information for the purpose for which it was collected.

As an RTO we have a duty of care to protect the privacy of our records. Disclosure of any private or personal information to any third party without consent is illegal. Information may be exchanged within our RTO for the purposes of recordkeeping, training and assessment. You have to give your permission for us to provide any personal information about you. This includes any reports about results, attendance at classes and general progress in your study.

We must comply with legislation. Our primary benchmark is the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Agency/Organisational policies and legislation must also be considered. All KPS staff undertake awareness sessions and must confirm their understanding of these policies prior to working with personal information.

KPS may collect personal information including:

  • your name, date of birth and gender
  • contact details (your address, email, phone and facsimile details)
  • current and former employment details, including the name of your employer, your position with that employer, the duration of your employment and your experience.
  • education and qualifications
  • skills and areas of interest (professional and otherwise)
  • other professional memberships
  • career intentions
  • your IP addresses and the dates and times of visits to KPS’s website
  • any other personal information which will enable KPS to process your enrolments
  • Survey information and data from events you attend or subscribe to
  • Bring your own device (BYOD) data from computers, laptops, tablets and phones you may bring to KPS venues, KPS events and use to access KPS wireless provided network facilities.
  • Website data from KPS websites and websites you access whilst using KPS internet and wireless network services at KPS venues or KPS events.

When enrolling into accredited programs KPS is obligated to obtain Australian Vocational Education and Training Management of Information Statistical Standard data which includes:

  • whether you are Aboriginal or a Torres Strait Islander; and
  • whether you have a disability.

KPS’s main purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information are the following:

  • to process and approve applications for enrolment in KPS programs and courses
  • facilitate course and seminar enrolments
  • managing student participation in their enrolled program
  • transactions including for the payment of services and KPS materials
  • product sales
  • venue hire
  • third party training which occurs on KPS premises
  • improve and develop KPS products and services to you and other clients of KPS
  • measure consumer interest in KPS’s services
  • marketing and promotional purposes including to inform you of other KPS products and services, events and training.
  • any consulting services you may request
  • reporting to various government departments for the purposes of statistical analysis, records of qualifications/statements of attainment issued and to meet the requirements of training funding agreements.
  • student support services
  • share curriculum information with facilitators and assessors to deliver training and qualifications
  • access to online systems

KPS collects personal information through:

  • KPS’s website, including through online enquiry forms and cookies
  • enrolment, registration and attendance at event or training sessions
  • the provision of customer service and support, including dealings you may have with KPS staff.
  • requests for brochures, to join a mailing list or to be contacted for further information about KPS’s services and training programs.
  • responses to surveys or research conducted by KPS or on KPS’s behalf
  • social media and other external websites; and
  • employment applications.

KPS may seek verification directly from the source of documentation that students have provided to support their enrolment application or any applications for credit transfer and recognition of prior learning.

KPS also collects information for the purposes of lawfully providing student data and reports to a number of Commonwealth and State government departments and authorities when requested, for the purposes of statistical analysis, records of qualifications/statements of attainment issued and to meet the requirements of training funding agreements.

KPS may also provide collected information, with student approval only, to their employer (where applicable).

Students may be contacted by the national VET Regulator ASQA (Australian Skills Quality Authority) for the purpose of gathering feedback on KPS’s performance as a RTO. This contact may be facilitated through KPS and may involve the completion of an online survey or other feedback methods as required. KPS will not provide student details to any other parties without obtaining the student’s prior written consent. Students have the right to access their personal information which KPS holds about them, subject to exceptions in relevant privacy legislations.

Accessing collected information

  • You may at any time request access to the information that KPS has collected from you. KPS prefers that this request be in writing. All enquiries should made by contacting KPS via email at info@kpstraining.edu.au or mail addressed to the Managing Director, KPS & Associates Pty Ltd, PO Box 4289, Gumdale QLD 4154.
  • KPS may require that you provide sufficient identification before allowing you to access the personal information held about you. If KPS is required or authorised by law to do so, it may refuse to provide you with access to this information.
  • KPS may charge a fee for you to access your personal information held. If so, KPS will advise the amount of that fee once your request for access is assessed, and may require payment prior to allowing you to access your personal information. KPS will not charge a fee for you to lodge a request for access.
  • KPS will either provide you with access or inform you of its decision to refuse access within 30 days of receiving your request.

Complaints procedure
KPS is committed to providing a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints. If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by KPS you may do so by one of the following methods.

Informal Complaint

Contact:

  • Your KPS facilitator
  • Your KPS Assessor
  • KPS Student Administration: 1300 001 577
  • KPS General Manger on Phone: 1300 001 577 or email: info@kpstraining.edu.au

Formal Complaint

Written and signed complaints should be made within three months of the incident. The correspondence should be directed to the Managing Director, KPS & Associates Pty Ltd, PO Box 4289, Gumdale QLD 4154. If the complaint involves the Managing Director, the correspondence should be directed to the Student Administrator at the same address.

KPS will investigate your complaint and will use reasonable endeavors to respond to you as soon as reasonably possible, but no later than 30 days after receiving your complaint. If KPS fails to respond to your complaint or if you are not satisfied with the response that you receive from KPS, you may have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

KPS reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the Policy on the KPS website.

Collection statement

KPS collects your personal information (such as your name, contact details and company/employer) directly from you when you request information about KPS programs and courses, enrol in an event or training course or submit an online entry form, or otherwise. We collect your personal information for the purposes of keeping you informed of the services we offer and developments that may be of interest to you, notifying you of events and training courses that we are holding and running surveys to improve our services or to conduct thought leadership. If you are undertaking training for a qualification we will contact you either directly or via a third party to assist with your education, curriculum and assessment.

If we do not collect your personal information as described, we may not be able to provide you with the information you have requested or provide certain services to you. We may disclose some or all of this personal information to third parties with whom we may collaborate for events or training sessions, or service providers providing services such as marketing or IT management. KPS may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients for support and assistance as KPS uses cloud based internet applications that are hosted outside of Australia for its operational business platform. Our privacy policy above contains information about how you may access the personal information that is held by us and seek correction of such information. This policy also contains information about how you may complain to us about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint.